What Grandparents Need to Know When Seeking Custody or Visitation of a Grandchild in Virginia
[…] 3. Anyone convicted of certain sex crimes that resulted in the birth of the child of which they are seeking custody or visitation.

2. Does Either Parent Support my Petition?

Whether one of the parents of this child supports your petition is an important question and can be a game changer. If one parent supports your request for custody or visitation, the burden you must meet in order to be successful is lower than the one you must meet if neither parent supports your petition. The legal burden you must meet if one parent supports your petition is laid out in Virginia Code § 20-124.2:  “The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest.” See Dotson v. Hylton, 29 Va. App. 635, 639–40 (Va. Ct. App. 1999) for more discussion on this standard.

So what does that mean?